ROYER. GSP Zone Royer.com

GEORGES
ST-PIERRE

NICKNAME:

Georges "Rush" St-Pierre, "GSP"

BIRTH:

St-Isidore, Quebec, May 19, 1981

disciplines:

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)
Kyokushin Karate (black belt 3rd Dan)
Brazilian Jujitsu (black belt)
Boxing, Olympic wrestling and Thai Boxing.

Record:

26 wins
(8 by knockout, 6 by submission, 12 decisions) and 2 losses

Physical Stats:

5 foot 10 inches, 170 pounds

Hard-Hitting Highlights:

Regarded as one of the greatest fighters in mixed martial arts (MMA) history.
Fourth fighter in the history of the UFC to be a multi-division champion.
Three-time former UFC Welterweight Champion, having won the title twice and the interim title once.
Former UFC Middleweight Champion.
Record setting longest title defence, successfully defending the UFC welterweight title 9 times.

follow GSP:

GSP AND ROYER

GEORGES ST-PIERRE AND ROYER, A RELATIONSHIP BASED ON HARDWORK AND RESPECT

Georges St-Pierre (GSP) grew up in St-Isidore, a small community of 2200 souls. At a young age, his father, seeing his son being bullied, introduced him to karate. Georges quickly developed a talent for the martial arts. At only the age of 12 years old, he reached 2nd rank dan in Kyokushin karate.

He's never satisfied with anything and that's why he's constantly adding strings to his bow, from wresting and jiujitsu to boxing and Thai boxing.

His perseverance, discipline in training and survival instinct quickly elevated him to being one of the most accomplished athletes in the world! GSP stands for respect. Respect for the opponents, respect for the sport, respect for the fans. GSP holds an unwavering desire to put others before himself, to do the right thing, to excel and to be the best of the best.

In 1934, well before Georges St-Pierre was even born, Louis-Philippe Royer was struggling to make ends meet in the midst of the Great Depression. Instead of fleeing, he chose to stay, to feed his family and literally to survive. He chose to stand up and open his small shoe-making workshop in Lac-Drolet.

This workshop, over the years, would become the factory that still stands proudly in the center of the village. Today, a hundred or so workers are busy making speciality boots and shoes for a multitude of trades and workers, who put their heart into getting things done and done right!

Perseverance, rigour and respect led ROYER to make boots and shoes that surpass the competition! These values of respect, rigour and perseverance are at the heart of ROYER's DNA. These are also the values that bind ROYER to George St-Pierre.

When you compare the path of the internationally renowned athlete with that of the manufacturer of boots and shoes, one quickly realizes the similarities. Values and deep beliefs are the guiding force: discipline, determination, respect for hard work, integrity, strength, tenacity and combativeness.

It is these common values that make the partnership between GSP and ROYER one based on respect, hard work and passion!

Hard Work Demands Respect
Watch on YouTube >
Hard Work Pays Off!
Watch on YouTube >
Georges St-Pierre Playing...
Watch on YouTube >
ROYER Tricks GSP
Watch on YouTube >

GSP'S PICKS

JOIN THE TEAM!
Get the inside scoop on products, promotions, contests and more.

X

test

X

VIEW YOUR WISH LIST